sample motion to sever immigration court
[…] Official websites use .gov endobj See Chapter 3 (Filing with the Immigration Court), Appendix E (Cover Pages). severance even if prejudice is shown; rather, it leaves the tailoring of the relief to be granted, if any, to the district court's sound discretion."). After its signed its up to you on how to export your written pleading: download it to your mobile device, upload it to the cloud or send it to another party via email. The immigration court may sever cases in its discretion or upon request of one or both of the parties. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials.